Privacy Policy

The website www.gs-onestop.com (the "Website") is owned and operated by Data Development Services Ltd and the expressions, "Data Development Services", "we" and "us" and "our" mean Data Development Services Ltd (Company Number 2942406) (VAT Number GB GB 614 4584 43) whose registered office is at:

Data Development Services Ltd.,
1 The Pavilions,
Cranmore Drive,
Shirley, Solihull,
West Midlands
B90 4SB
United Kingdom

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy") explains Data Development Services Ltd's policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website.

We take the privacy of the users of our Website seriously. We are keen to obtain, retain and process information (including your personal and sensitive data) in accordance with the applicable legislation, including the Data Protection Act 1998. We respect your right to privacy and we understand that, as a visitor to this Website you may prefer to control your own personal information and preferences. For this reason, we may ask you to register or to provide personal information and preferences when you visit certain areas of the Website or request information.

This Privacy Policy explains our policies on privacy in relation to personal data collected from users of the Website. This Privacy Policy forms part of the Website Terms of Use and if you place an order with us, form part of the Terms & Conditions of Sale. By using the Website and the services on the Website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes authorised below and for any other purpose which is reasonably necessary for the provision of and the proper administration of our relationship with you and the Website.

1. What information do we collect?

We collect the information provided by you when you use this Website and other of the services on the Website and on registration.

We may collect additional information in connection with your participation in any promotions or competitions offered by us and information you provide when giving us feedback or completing profile forms and questionnaires or in ordering goods from us. We also monitor customer traffic patterns and the use of the Website which enables us to improve the service we provide.

2. Changes to our policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without prior notice. We will only use information in accordance with the Privacy Policy under which the information was collected. If you regularly use the Website you should continue to check this Privacy Policy for updates and amendments, as you will be deemed to have accepted the changes if you continue to use the Website after any changes have been posted.

3. How do we store and maintain personal information?

All of our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality regarding information which they have access to in the course of their employment including the personal information of customers. All personal information is held in secure computer storage facilities and paper–based files. We take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

It may be necessary for us to maintain our records for a number of years. However, if your information is no longer required, we will destroy records containing personal information securely.

4. How do we use the data we collect?

We use personal information collected from you for the following purposes:

to provide a more personalised service; to deliver our products and services; to contact you regarding the products or services that you have requested; to carry out auditing, research and analysis in order to maintain, protect and enhance the services we provide; to transfer your details (including account details) to relevant third parties, public bodies, industry organisations and regulators as reasonably required for the operation of our business; and to disclose your details to government and associated organisations as required by law. Where you have not objected to such use, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you do not object initially, but you change your mind later, please email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

Disclosure of your information

We will only share your details within Data Development Services Ltd, with any future owners of the Website and with the other persons described in this Privacy Policy. We will not share your details with any other third parties.

As we develop our business we might buy or sell branches, businesses or subsidiaries. Where such a transaction occurs, or in the event that we are or substantially all of our assets are acquired, the transferred assets will generally include customer information but any such transfer shall be conditional on this information remaining subject to the restrictions on its use as set out in the Privacy Policy notice pre–existing the transfer.

We employ other companies and individuals to carry out functions on our behalf including delivering packages, sending mail, providing marketing assistance, analysing data and providing customer service. In order to carry out their functions these companies and individuals may require access to your personal data but we shall only disclose to them such relevant personal information as is needed by them to perform their functions.

Where requested to do so, we may co–operate with any court, tribunal, regulatory body, police authority or other similar authority in any investigations or proceedings concerning you or your use of the Website. This may include disclosing information about communications transmitted via the Website to such authorities where required.

We may also use and share information relating to groups of customers, without identifying individuals, to learn more about customer behaviour and find ways of enhancing our service.

Where any of your personal information is transferred by us outside of the European Economic Area the ("EEA") in the course of processing or sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable data protection legislation. By submitting your personal data, you agree to the transfer, storing and processing of your data outside the EEA.

We regard our databases of information (which may include your personal information) as an important part of our business and we will not give or sell this information to any outside organisation for use in its marketing or solicitation without your consent.

5. Cookies - What are they and how do we use them?

"Cookies" are small bits of electronic information that a website can transfer to your hard drive to help tailor and keep records of your visit to that website. If you visit the Website, cookies are used to allow us to better customise your visit to your individual preferences, helping us provide you with the best possible service on the Website. Most major websites use cookies and their use is standard on the Internet. You can find out more about the way cookies work on www.cookiecentral.com and www.allaboutcookies.org.

We use cookies to:

simplify the logging on process for registered users. help ensure the security and authenticity of registered users. provide the mechanisms for online shopping. enable traffic monitoring. On visiting our Website you will be sent anonymous cookies to keep track of their browsing patterns and build up a demographic profile. In addition, if you have clicked on a Data Development Services Ltd advertisement on another site that links to this Website you may be sent an anonymous cookie that will allow us to analyse advertising effectiveness and manage our relationship with our associated websites.

Whilst you do not need to allow your browser to accept cookies, in order to browse much of the Website or to access many of our services, you must have cookies enabled if you wish to shop online or access any areas reserved for registered users. Most browsers allow you to turn off the cookie function. If you want to know how to do this please look at the help menu on your browser, but this may restrict the use of some parts of the Website.

6. Web beacons — What are they and how do we use them?

A web beacon is typically an electronic image that is placed on a site, email or advert which allows a website to record the simple actions of the user opening the page that contains the beacon. Web beacons provide us with details of how the Website is navigated, how many individuals visit specific pages, the time material was viewed, the types of browsers and computer operating systems used and the Internet Protocol addresses from which you connect to the Website. This is information that is available on any website you visit and web beacons do not give any extra information away. Web beacons are simply a convenient way of gathering simple statistics and managing cookies and by being able to recognise you this allows us to improve your experience of the Website by enabling us to tailor and personalise your visit.

We use third–party web beacons from Google to help analyze where visitors go and what they do while visiting our website. Google may also use anonymous information about your visits to this and other websites in order to improve its products and services and provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you. To find out more information about this practice and to know your choices about not having this information used by google go to http://checkout.google.com/support/bin/answer.py?answer=43192&hl=en-GB Where web beacons are used in connection with cookies then they may be rendered ineffective by either opting out of the cookies or changing the cookie settings in your browser.

You can find out more about the way web beacons work on www.allaboutcookies.org.

7. Links

The Website contains links to other websites. Please note that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and we recommend you read the privacy statements immediately on entering other websites. This Privacy Policy applies only to information collected through the Website.

8. Your rights

IF YOU DO NOT WISH YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE USED IN THE MANNER SET OUT IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY PLEASE EXIT THE WEBSITE IMMEDIATELY AND DO NOT USE THE WEBSITE IN THE FUTURE.

You have the right to request us to stop using your personal information and to obtain a copy of any personal information which we hold about you and to notify us of any inaccuracies.

If you would like to obtain a written copy of your personal information please write to us. You will need to verify your identity and specify what information you require. If you prefer you may also call us on +44 (0) 121 506 9310.

We will be happy to answer any enquiries from you regarding this Privacy Policy, the personal data we hold about you or the use we make of it. If you have any queries, comments, or if you wish to correct or update the data we hold about you, please either email us at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it , or write to us at:

GS Onestop
Data Development Services Ltd.,
1 The Pavilions,
Cranmore Drive,
Shirley, Solihull,
West Midlands
B90 4SB
United Kingdom

Please enclose your postal details and a chequefor the statutory fee of £10.00 payable to Data Development Services Ltd.

If you wish to know more about your rights please visit the Information Commissioner's Website at www.informationcommissioner.gov.uk.

9. Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy will be exclusively governed by and construed in accordance with English law and the English Courts will have exclusive jurisdiction in any dispute, save that we have the right, at our sole discretion, to commence and pursue proceedings in alternative jurisdictions.

GS Onestop Testimonials

We have been using GS Onestop for over 12 months now and we are very satisfied with it. We found that it produced more professional looking invoices for us and we found the Accounts side of the system very useful. We have found GS Onestop has improved our image to our customers and made producing our year end accounts a lot less hassle.

- Dawlish 2n4 Repair Centre

We've been using GS Onestop for a couple of years: It's very user friendly and there's no financially driven tie-in.  It's was our best investment in 2012.

- Autocraft - Larkfield

We tried other systems and, while each one was good at one or two tasks, none of them did everything we wanted. If I can use this program anyone can as it’s very technician-friendly. While other programs can be confusing, GS Onestop is easy to use – from the initial job quotation and service booking through to creating the final invoice.

- Cruso Auto Repairs

We use cookies to improve our website and your experience when using it. Cookies used for the essential operation of the site have already been set. To find out more about the cookies we use and how to delete them, see our Privacy Policy.

I accept cookies from this site